Here Are All The 2018 IFTA Nominees

Here Are All The 2018 IFTA Nominees
spin1038
spin1038

9 May 2018

Since it's first ever ceremony back in 2003, the IFTA Film & Drama Awards are awards given by the Irish Film & Television Academy.

The academy announced the nominees for this year's ceremony that will take place at the RDS in Dublin on Thursday 31st May 2018.

Here are all the categories and their nominees:

ENTERTAINMENT
Brendan O'Connor's Cutting Edge
Dancing with the Stars
Ireland's Got Talent
The Tommy Tiernan Show

COMEDY
Bridget & Eamon (RTE)
Derry Girls (Channel 4)
Mrs Brown's Boys (BBC/RTE)
The Young Offenders (BBC3/RTE)

FACTUAL
Creedon's Shannon 
Hector Central
Room to Improve
Schizophrenia: The Voices in My Head

DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Éire Fhiáin An Cósta Thiar
John Connors: The Travellers
Keeping Ireland Alive - The Health Service In a Day
The Zoo TV Series

DOCUMENTARY SINGLE
Autism and Me
The Great Irish Sell-Off
Pearl Harbor - The Heroes Who Fought Back
Shaw: My Astonishing Self
We Need to Talk about Dad

SOAP/CONTINUING DRAMA
Fair City
Red Rock
Ros na Rún

FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Cathy Belton - Red Rock
Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe
Seana Kerslake - Can't Cope Won't Cope
Saoirse-Monica Jackson - Derry Girls
Hilary Rose - Young Offenders

MALE PERFORMANCE
Sean McGinley - Fir Bolg
Chris Newman - Red Rock
Brendan O'Carroll - Mrs Brown's Boys 
Tommy Tiernan - Derry Girls
Chris Walley - The Young Offenders 


LIVE EVENT
Big Week on the Farm
Storm Ophelia: A 3 News Special
TG4 BEO 
Weather Live

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED REALITY
First Dates Ireland
Francis Brennan's Grand Vietnamese Tour
Gogglebox Ireland
Painting the Nation

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
Aerial Ireland
Fairytale of New York
Portrait of a Gallery
Wild Ireland - The Edge of the World

SPORTS
Anthony Foley: Munsterman
Crash and Burn
Giles
Pull Like A Dog

CURRENT AFFAIRS
BBC NI Spotlight - The Nama Tapes: Corruption
Claire Byrne Live
RTE Investigates - Nightmare to Let
The Tonight Show

NEWS
BBC Newsline
Brexit Gets Triggered : A 3 News Special
RTE Six One News

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE'S - LIVE ACTION
Bernard Dunne's Mythical Heroes
Drop Dead Weird
Is Eolaí Mé
Lurgan 2K17

ANIMATION -CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE
The Day Henry Met
Lily's Driftwood Bay
Little Roy
Vampirina

IRISH LANGUAGE
Fir Bolg
Frank O'Connor Idi Dhá Shruth
Rocky Ros Muc
Ros na Run

DIRECTOR COMEDY/SOAP
Cathy Brady - Can't Cope Won't Cope
Jason Butler - Bridget and Eamon
Diarmuid Goggins - Red Rock
Peter Foott - The Young Offenders

WRITER COMEDY/SOAP
Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe
Stephanie Preissner - Can't Cope Won't Cope
Lisa McGee - Derry Girls
Peter Foott - The Young Offenders

DIRECTOR TELEVISION
Kim Bartley - Schizophrenia The Voices in My Head
Gerry Hoban Shaw - My Astonishing Self
Garry Keane - Deafening
Aoife Kelleher - We Need to Talk About Dad

CAMERA TELEVISION
Patrick Jordan - The Young Offenders
Ciaran Tanham - Red Rock
Mick O'Rourke - Sacred Sites
Domenico Pontillo - Wild Ireland - the Edge of the World

EDITING TELEVISION
Iseult Howlett - My Astonishing Self 
John Murphy - Giles
Jamie Fitzpatrick - Wild Ireland - the Edge of the World
Bob Caldwell - Pearl Harbor The Heroes Who Fought Back 

SOUND TELEVISION
Daniel Crowley, Jordan Mullen & Fionan Higgins - The Young Offenders
Mick Cassidy & Killian Fitzgerald - Sacred Sites
Paddy O'Hanlon, Garret Farrell & Michelee Fingleton - Can't Cope Won't Cope
Fiachra O'Hanlon and Killian Fitzgerald - Pearl Harbour The Heroes who Fought Back