Privacy policy

Privacy policy
spin1038
spin1038

1 Dec 2016

This is the privacy policy of Spin1038 & Spin Southwest and their legal successors. This policy explains our approach to digital information collection, storage and use in connection with all our digital content. Spin1038 & Spin Southwest adheres to the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and Statutory Instrument 336/2011.

We may post changes to this policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. If you have any questions about this policy or the information which we hold, please contact us at: info@spin1038.com or write to us at Spin1038 & Spin Southwest , Marconi House, Digges Lane, Dublin 2.

This policy applies to Spin1038 & Spin Southwest’s digital services only and not to other websites, APPs, social media sites linked to or from Spin1038 & Spin Southwest digital services.

  1. The information we collect

We do not collect personally identifiable information about (e.g. your name, address, telephone number etc.) unless you choose to complete and submit a registration form to us, enter a competition or you contact us directly.

You should be aware that you may be making available personally identifiable information about yourself when you submit material to our social media pages or to other interactive elements of our digital services.

We automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information which we use for data analytic purposes when you visit our site such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider.

In all such cases, Spin1038 & Spin Southwest will collect only information that is voluntarily provided by the user and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential. Individual information provided to Spin1038 & Spin Southwest to gain access to any Spin1038 & Spin Southwest ’s digital content will not be sold or made available to a third party apart from its processor Communicorp Group Limited.

On occasion we may have to geo-block content due to rights restrictions with certain radio programmes outside this jurisdiction. On these occasions access to digital content will be restricted by IP addresses. This is carried out in compliance with Regulation 5 of Statutory Instrument 336/ 2011.

  1. Information collected for journalistic purposes

Material acquired and used for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes is exempt if compliance with the Data Protection Act would frustrate those purposes.  Material must be incompatible with the journalistic, artistic or literary purpose to comply with the Act - inconvenience is not enough.  Note that the requirement to store and use data securely applies at all times.

  1. How we use the information we collect

We use non-personally identifiable information to review and analyse site usage (anonymised data); for example, information as to which pages are more popular than others, which allows us to improve the design and content of our site. We may also share this information with current or future commercial partners, investors, sponsors and advertisers for our digital services.

Personally identifiable information provided by you to us is to administer your personalised preferences such as news content or preferred music and services. We use the personally identifiable information you provide us with when you contact us directly to respond to your specific inquiry or to administer the relevant site activity to which it relates for example to enter you into a competition

If you reside in the European Economic Area personal information you provide to us will not be transferred outside of the EEA where the data protection laws may differ from those within the EEA, unless you expressly agree to such transfer or this is otherwise in accordance with applicable law.

  1. Information from Integrated Services like Facebook or Google

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant access to a third-party social networking or integrated service (what we call an “integrated service”) such as Facebook connect, Google or any future third-party social network, Spin1038 & Spin Southwest may also collect data that is already associated with your integrated service account. You may also have the option of sharing additional information with Spin1038 and/or Spin Southwest through an integrated Service if you choose to provide such information, during registration or otherwise, you are giving Spin1038 and/or Spin Southwest permission to use, share and store it in a manner consistent with this privacy notice.

Facebook Connect

Spin1038 & Spin Southwest allows you to sign up and log in using your Facebook account. If you sign up using Facebook, Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information from your Facebook account with Spin1038 & Spin Southwest . This includes your first name, last name, email address in order for us to verify your identity and gender, general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your time zone, birthday, profile picture, your "likes" and your list of friends.

This information is collected by Facebook and is provided to us under the terms of Facebook’s privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy settings in your Facebook account.

If you sign up to Spin1038 or Spin Southwest using Facebook, your Spin1038 or Spin Southwest  account will be connected automatically to your Facebook account, and information regarding your activity on Spin1038 or Spin Southwest  replace, specifically any new public sounds that you post on Spin1038 or Spin Southwest  and any new favourites, will be shared with Facebook and will be published in your timeline and your Facebook friends’ newsfeeds. If you signed up using Facebook by mistake, you can delete your account from the Account page within your Settings at any time, or you can email us at info@spin1038.com

Google +

You can sign up and log in to Spin1038 & Spin Southwest using your Google+ account. When you sign up using Google+, Google will ask your permission to share certain information from your Google+ account with Spin1038 or Spin Southwest. This includes your first name, last name, email address in order for us to verify your identity and gender, a link to your Google+ profile, your profile picture, and your list of friends. This information is collected by Google and is provided to us under the terms of Google's privacy policy.

If you sign up to Spin1038 or Spin Southwest using Google+, by default information regarding your activity on Spin1038 or Spin Southwest  will be visible on Google to everyone in your Google+ circles and shared with Google according to Google's terms of service and Google's privacy policy. For more information on how to manage the activities you share back to your Google+ account, see Google's support page. You can manage who from your Google+ circles sees your Spin1038 & Spin Southwest activity from within your Google+ App settings page. If you want to control the type of Spin1038 & Spin Southwest  activity that is shared with your Google+ circles, you can do this from the settings page of your Spin1038 & Spin Southwest  account.

If you signed up to Spin1038 and/or Spin Southwest  using Google+ by mistake, you can delete your account from the account page within your settings at any time, or you can email us at info@Spin1038.com

  1. Marketing uses

How we use marketing information?

  • To help us to monitor, analyse and improve Spin1038 & Spin Southwest . This information helps us to understand which Spin1038 & Spin Southwest content, products and services are most interesting, enjoyable and useful to our users, and if they are shared via social networks. The information also helps us to identify when errors occur within the digital products and services within Spin1038 & Spin Southwest and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best. All of which helps us improve our digital products and services for our users.
  • We can create a more tailored experience by looking at the information we have about you. For example, we will do this by making programme recommendations or telling you about relevant Spin1038 & Spin Southwest events in your area.
  • To inform the way we commission future content at Spin1038 & Spin Southwest. We will use aggregated and anonymous user data to help our commissioning teams understand what type of content our users like.
  • To sell advertising on Spin1038 & Spin Southwest.

We may combine all the information we hold about you (including, for example, your registration data; information about the programmes, adverts and services you access on  Spin1038 & Spin Southwest; and information you provide when you take part in a Spin1038 & Spin Southwest survey) with information that we receive from third parties, such as advertisers and/or reputable data sources, to build up an idea of the types of products and services which might be of interest to you.

Advertisers want to make sure that their adverts are being seen by users who are more likely to be interested in their brand, product or service; so, by serving relevant advertising, Spin1038 & Spin Southwest  is able to generate more advertising revenue than it would do otherwise.

Where we do not have any information about you, you will of course still see advertising across the digital products and services within Spin1038 & Spin Southwest  but this will not be tailored to you. Please note that we do not disclose personally identifiable information to our advertisers without your consent, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

We will send you information about the digital products and services within Spin1038 & Spin Southwest or other marketing activities, but only where you have signed up to receive these from us. Similarly, sometimes, third party partners will want to send you information about products and services, but will only do so if you have agreed to receive them by ticking an opt-in box associated separately with a competition partner.

We will email you occasionally about the digital products and services within Spin1038 & Spin Southwest  that you have signed up for (for example, to provide you with password reminders or to contact you about content you have submitted to us via our digital products and services) so that we are able to deliver these services to you. We may also invite you to participate in surveys from time to time to help us understand what you think about our programmes, products and services, and in turn make them better.

When you provide personally identifiable information directly to us from certain parts of our digital services, we may provide you with the opportunity to opt in to certain uses, for example to provide you with information about our or other services of our sister radio stations that you may find of interest.

  1. Our commitment to security

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised access to information that we collect digitally.

Once we have received your information, we will endeavour to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our utmost to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent to our digital services within Spin1038 & Spin Southwest ; any sending of information is therefore at your own risk.

Spin1038 & Spin Southwest  reserves the right, however, to allow its processor Communicorp Group Limited to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its sites so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

Communicorp Group Limited commits to keeping your personal information confidential save that we:

  • use a range of data sub processing companies to help manage your information. However, we require these companies to comply strictly with our instructions and they are not allowed to use your information for their own business purposes (unless you have explicitly agreed to this). We also require these companies to have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your personal information.
  • may share your information with third parties where you have specifically agreed to this. We will not, however, sell your data to any third party.
  • may disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted to do so by law or to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party.

How long does Spin1038 & Spin Southwest keep my personal information?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Please note if you do not want to continue to receive relevant targeted advertising from Spin1038 & Spin Southwest ‘s digital services we recommend that you also delete any cookies set on your device. If you want more information on how to manage your cookies, our Cookies Policy can help –

Where we hold other information (resulting from, for example, submitted competition answers) we will keep this for the minimum amount of time necessary for the purposes of running the competition or other relevant purpose.

Please note that if your account appears to have not been used for as long as relevant, we may try and contact you to check whether it is still in use and/or we may delete it.

  1. Your Data Protection rights

People have certain rights under the act in relation to information stored about them and can make a request to Spin1038 & Spin Southwest  the data controller to be provided with a copy of that information.

  • Provide a copy of the personal information we’re hold relating to you at a cost of €6.35
  • Update or remove any such personal information
  • Stop contacting you where we do this in accordance with your previous consent.
  • We vow to obtain and process information fairly
  • To keep information only for specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  • To use and disclose data only in ways compatible with these purposes.
  • To keep data safe and secure
  • To keep data accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • To ensure that data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • To not retain data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is acquired.

Our data processor is Communicorp Group Limited (or its legal successor) who conduct analytics and assist in monitoring and analysing output of the radio station.

Please contact us at: Spin, Marconi House, Digges Lane Dublin 2 Phone: 01 8049000 or email us at info@spin1038.com